UNRAVELLING PLACES

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to Your Privacy

At UNRAVELLING PLACES we recognise and value your right to keep your personal information private. This is why we have created this Privacy Policy statement to inform you how UNRAVELLING PLACES gathers, uses and maintains your personal information.

By accessing or using UNRAVELLING PLACES Services you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Policy Statement.

Words defined in the UNRAVELLING PLACES Terms & Conditions have the same meaning in this Policy Statement.

UNRAVELLING PLACES is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

Changes to the Policy

UNRAVELLING PLACES may modify this statement at any time, including to take into account new or amended laws or new technology or changes to our Services provided. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified statement on the UNRAVELLING PLACES Services Internet site. The last modified date will be stipulated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy statement.

Why we collect information

UNRAVELLING PLACES collects information from you in a number of ways to add functionality to the Services we offer to you and to analysis Services usage and Services that may be provided to you in the future as an Advertiser or as a User of our Services.

How we collect and use your personal information

Information that is submitted through UNRAVELLING PLACES Services via the Customer Support forms or Account Registration forms and Advertiser forms is used for the sole purpose for which it is collected, to provide you with our Services. This can include and not limited to; password, name/s, address, contact details, organisation name, ABN.

UNRAVELLING PLACES uses Cookies and your IP address to track or save or remember settings, including your location and to provide functionality to the Services that we provide. A Cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our internet providers servers and stored on your computer's hard drive. This enables UNRAVELLING PLACES to provide a faster pleasant experience with our Services.

We also record the number of page views (or page impressions) occurred, number of unique visitors and how long these unique visitors stayed on UNRAVELLING PLACES. This aggregate, non personal information is collated by UNRAVELLING PLACES to assist in Advertiser account billing management systems and to analysis Services usage and Services that may be provided to you in the future.

Any information collected in a Cookie will be used discretely as possible to ensure that your experience with UNRAVELLING PLACES is an enjoyable as possible. You can configure your browser to accept or reject these Cookies, though this site requires "Cookies” to be enabled, to allow our Services to be provided to you.

Why we disclose information

At various times UNRAVELLING PLACES is required or may be required to disclose your personal information to individuals and other external organisations including;

  • Employees, contractors and agents of UNRAVELLING PLACES who are required to know your personal information in order to be able to operate, develop, improve and deliver the Services that we provide to you.
  • If UNRAVELLING PLACES believes information or content or usage is illegal in nature or in breach of a law, then we are required to report the matter to the appropriate authorities.
  • If UNRAVELLING PLACES believes you have violated our Terms & Conditions and we need to refer the matter to protect our or our legal rights.
  • In the case of UNRAVELLING PLACES requiring the services of an account debt collection agency or legal services provider to recover any unpaid invoices.
  • Organisations involved in the sale or part sale or proposed sale of our business
  • Or to government and authorities as required by law

Account Registration

Registration for an UNRAVELLING PLACES account (Including MY UNRAVELLING or Advertiser – MY UNRAVELLING) is completely optional. However, by creating an account with UNRAVELLING PLACES will enable you to take full advantage of the Services that we offer. Registering for an UNRAVELLING PLACES account will include submitting personal information.

Your rights to opting In or Out of our Services

It is your right to choose if you want to accept Cookies, though if you do decide not to accept Cookies from UNRAVELLING PLACES, then some or all of our Services may not be provided.

It is your right to choose if you want to provide your personal information, though if you decide not to provide us with your personal information then UNRAVELLING PLACES may not be able to provide you with the service.

UNRAVELLING PLACES from time to time allows you to register to receive e-mails, newsletters, surveys or other material. These items are designed to provide you with a service by where you receive information or items in relation to your interest. At all times UNRAVELLING PLACES abides by the Australian Anti-Spam laws and in doing so requests your consent to receive such e-mails. It is your right to choose if you want to receive such items.

UNRAVELLING PLACES does not resell your personal information to Third Parties.

Maintaining and storage of your personal information

UNRAVELLING PLACES takes reasonable steps to ensure and maintain the security of our systems and to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

The employees, contractors and agents of UNRAVELLING PLACES, who provide services relating to our information systems and Services, are required to respect the confidentiality of yours and any person’s information. However, you acknowledge that the security of personal information sent by electronic means or by post or any other means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us at your own risk. UNRAVELLING PLACES will not be held responsible for any events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role by keeping, maintaining and protecting your own personal information secure. If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information or any other breach of security, then please contact us immediately.

Your Personal Information with Advertisers or Third Parties

Through using the Services of UNRAVELLING PLACES you can provide your personal information or make contact with an Advertiser or Third Party a number of ways. This includes but is not limited to; E-mail, Website links, Book Now Links, Telephone and Share with Friend. If you disclose your personal information to an Advertiser or third party this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that Advertiser or Third Party.

Contacting Advertisers or Users

At various times UNRAVELLING PLACES are required to contact Advertisers or Users by e-mail. E-mails will always be addressed to the name of the person of who the e-mail is intended for. Example: Dear John or Dear John Smith. If you receive an e-mail that is NOT addressed to your name then to contact us immediately.

Information and feedback you send to us

UNRAVELLING PLACES welcomes your feedback about any aspect of our Service. By providing this feedback you agree to UNRAVELLING PLACES storing and using this feedback to administer and refine our Services and that this feedback may be shared with UNRAVELLING PLACES employees, contractors and agents.

Contacting UNRAVELLING PLACES

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy statement or any feedback, please contact us via one of the following methods;
Postal:   PO Box 49, KYNETON, Vic. 3444
E mail:   customer support

 

Last modified: 04 July 2016.